File #: UC-25-0350    Version: 1 Name:
[…] Pursuant to § 6 of Article 13D, the City must follow prescribed procedures for imposing or increasing any fee or charge for property-related services.

 

In 1997, the California Legislature approved the “Proposition 218 Omnibus Implementation Act”, adding California Government Code §§ 53750-53758. This Act incorporated regulations necessary to implement the intention of Proposition 218, to ensure local government followed the appropriate process to establish new or increase existing assessments, charges, and user fees. Of importance, California Government Code § 53750 clarified that an “increase” as applied to a property-related fee or charge does not occur when the increase “adjusts the amount of a tax or fee or charge in accordance with a schedule of adjustments, including a clearly defined formula for inflation adjustment that was adopted by the agency prior to November 6, 1996.” Since the City’s Franchise Agreement with Burrtec was approved before November 6, 1996, the City is empowered to annually increase and adjust rates and charges for refuse collection services.